1300 80 58 50
Tagline
  • Maven Dental Group

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Totally Teeth is committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the privacy law*, this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

If we do not collect your email address we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested.

How do we collect the personal information?

We collect the information in person, in writing, or by telephone through our staff.

We also collect information through our website. Our Internet Service Provider logs all visits to our website for providing statistical reporting. From this log, no attempt will be made to either identify users, or record their browsing activities, unless a warrant is issued by a law enforcement agency. Information captured in the log is the date and time of the visit, server address of the user, pages browsed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and type of browser used.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Totally Teeth.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please call us on 07 5591 3433


*Privacy Act 1988, Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)